Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs

  • Ricardo Bianchini (Rutgers University and Microsoft Research)
  • Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University)

Program Vice Chairs and TPC Members

  • Distributed Data Management and Analytics
    Chair: Shimin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • Chengkai Li (University of Texas at Arlington)
    • D. K. Panda (Ohio State University)
    • Ethan L. Miller (University of California, Santa Cruz and Pure Storage)
    • Felix Cuadrado (Queen Mary University of London)
    • Ioannis Koltsidas (IBM Zurich Research Lab)
    • Jianfeng Zhan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo)
    • Meichun Hsu (HP Vertica)
    • Michael Kozuch (Intel Labs)
    • Oded Shmueli (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
    • Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh)
    • Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College)
    • Philippe Bonnet (IT University of Copenhagen)
    • Roman Vitenberg (University of Oslo)
    • Stacy Patterson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
    • Wei Lu (LinkedIn)
    • Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University)
    • Yanfeng Zhang (Northeastern University of China)
    • Yeye He (Microsoft Research)
    • Zhao Cao (IBM China)
  • Cloud Computing and Data Center Systems
    Co-Chair: Dilma Da Silva (Texas A&M University)
    Co-Chair: Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Ada Gavriloska (Georgia Tech)
    • Alex Garthwaite (Scality Inc.)
    • Ali Butt (Virginia Tech)
    • Andreas Haeberlen (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Anil Gathala (Qualcomm Research)
    • Brian Cho (Seoul National University)
    • Byung-Gon Chun (Seoul National University)
    • Chen Qian (University of Kentucky)
    • Christina Delimitrou (Stanford University)
    • Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)
    • Claris Castillo (RENCI)
    • Daniel Grosu (Wayne State University)
    • David Shue (Google)
    • Eric Eide (University of Utah)
    • Evangelia Kalyvianaki (City University London)
    • Ganesh Ananthanarayanan (Microsoft Research)
    • Gregory Chockler (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    • Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong)
    • Kartik Gopalan (Binghamton University)
    • Lena Mashayekhy (University of Delaware)
    • Mahesh Balakrishnan (Yale University)
    • Matti Hiltunen (AT&T Labs)
    • Orran Krieger (Boston University)
    • Priyanka Tembey (VMWare)
    • Qi Huang (Facebook)
    • Rachit Agarwal (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo)
    • Renato Figueiredo (University of Florida)
    • Rich Wolski (University of California, Santa Barbara)
    • Rick Schlichting (AT&T Labs)
    • Rodrigo Fonseca (Brown University)
    • Roy Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Shriram Rajagopalan (IBM Research)
    • Stefan Schmid (T-Labs & TU Berlin)
    • Stefan Tai (TU Berlin)
    • Steve Ko (SUNY Buffalo)
    • Theo Benson (Duke University)
    • Timothy Wood (George Washington University)
    • Xiaohui (Helen) Gu (North Carolina State University)
    • Xiaolin (Andy) Li (University of Florida)
    • Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    • Yuanyuan Yang (SUNY Stony Brook)
    • Zhongmei Yao (University of Dayton)
  • Distributed Operating Systems and Middleware
    Chair: Abhishek Chandra (University of Minnesota)
    • Ken Birman (Cornell University)
    • Gordon Blair (Lancaster University)
    • Yuan Chen (HP Labs)
    • Paulo Ferreira (University of Lisbon)
    • Geoffrey Fox (Indiana University)
    • Daniel Gmach (HP Labs)
    • Ashvin Goel (University of Toronto)
    • Valerie Issarny (INRIA)
    • Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto)
    • K.R. Jayaram (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
    • Fabio Kon (University of São Paulo)
    • Manish Parashar (Rutgers University)
    • Vivien Quéma (Grenoble INP / ENSIMAG)
    • Krithi Ramamritham (IIT Mumbai)
    • Maarten van Steen (University of Twente)
    • Douglas Thain (University of Notre Dame)
    • Chen Tian (Nanjing University)
    • Ming Zhao (Arizona State University)
    • Balaji Palanisamy (University of Pittsburgh)
    • Tevfik Kosar (University at Buffalo (SUNY))
  • Distributed Algorithms and Theory
    Chair: Antonio Fernández Anta (IMDEA Networks Institute)
    • Corentin Travers (LABRI)
    • Christoph Lenzen (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
    • Kirill Kogan (IMDEA Networks Institute)
    • Chryssis Georgiou (University of Cyprus)
    • Jose Rolim (University of Geneva)
    • Evangelos Kranakis (Carleton University)
    • Bogdan Chlebus (University of Colorado Denver)
    • Andrea Clementi (University of Roma Tor Vergata)
    • Lisa Zhang (Bell Labs)
    • Paul Spirakis (University of Liverpool)
    • Miguel A. Mosteiro (Kean University)
    • Vincent Gramoli (University of Sydney)
    • Alexander Shvartsman (UCONN)
    • Armando Castaneda (UNAM)
    • Toshimitsu Masuzawa (Osaka University)
    • Koichi Wada (Hosei University)
    • Fa Zhang (ICT, CAS)
    • Sotiris Nikoletseas (University of Patras and CTI)
    • Seth Gilbert (National University of Singapore)
    • Carole Delporte-Gallet (IRIF University of Paris Diderot)
    • Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology)
    • Yanhua Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI))
    • Mordechai Shalom (Technion)
    • Fabian Kuhn (Freiburg University)
  • Distributed Fault Tolerance and Dependability
    Chair: Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano)
    • Alysson Bessani (Universidade de Lisboa)
    • Lasaro Camargos (Universidade Federal de Uberlandia)
    • Lydia Chen (IBM Switzerland)
    • Elias P. Duarte Jr. (Federal University of Parana)
    • Patrick Eugster (Purdue University)
    • Benoit Garbinato (University of Lausanne)
    • Ruediger Kapitza (TU Braunschweig)
    • Wyatt Lloyd (University of Southern California and Facebook)
    • Sonia Ben Mokhtar (LIRIS – CNRS)
    • Amy L. Murphy (Bruno Kessler Foundation)
    • Nuno Neves (Universidade de Lisboa)
    • Ravi Prakash (University of Texas at Dallas)
    • Paolo Romano (Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon)
    • Marco Serafini (Qatar Computing Research Institute)
    • Sébastien Tixeuil (LIP6, France)
    • Anand Tripathi (University of Minnesota)
    • Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya (Osaka University)
    • Pawel Wojciechowski (Poznań University of Technology)
  • Security and Privacy in Distributed Systems
    Chair: Manuel Costa (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)
    • Herbert Bos (Vrije Universiteit (VU))
    • Sherman Chow (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    • Lucas Davi (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
    • Aurelien Francillon (Eurecom)
    • Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University)
    • Brent Byunghoon Kang (KAIST)
    • Aniket Kate (Purdue University)
    • Taesoo Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    • Per Larsen (University of California Irvine)
    • Zhenkai Liang (National University of Singapore)
    • Janne Lindqvist (Rutgers University)
    • Stephen McCamant (University of Minnesota)
    • Joe Near (University of California Berkeley)
    • Olya Ohrimenko (Microsoft Research)
    • Michalis Polychronakis (Stony Brook University)
    • Georgios Portokalidis (Stevens Institute of Technology)
    • Douglas Reeves (North Carolina State University)
    • Will Robertson (Northeastern University)
    • Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
    • Anna Squicciarini (Pennsylvania State University)
    • Caroline Tice (Google)
    • Kapil Vaswani (Microsoft Research)
    • Arun Venkataramani (University of Massachussetts Amherst)
    • Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong)
    • Haifeng Yu (National University of Singapore)
    • Xiaoyong Zhou (Samsung Research America)
  • Social Networks and Crowdsourcing
    Chair: Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business)
    • Alberto Montresor (Trento University)
    • Raghu Ganti (IBM T. J. Watson Research)
    • Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)
    • Dimitrios Lymberopoulos (Microsoft Research)
    • Dionysios Logothetis (Facebook)
    • Hamed Haddadi (Queen Mary University of London)
    • Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University)
    • Nishanth Sastry (King’s College)
    • Daqing Zhang (Institut Mines-Télécom/Télécom SudParis)
    • Frank Dürr (University of Stuttgart)
    • Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    • Ted Lappas (Stevens Institute of Technology)
    • Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Sharad Mehrotra (University of California, Irvine)
    • Mirco Musolesi (University College London)
    • Nick Koudas (University of Toronto)
  • Energy Management and Green Distributed Computing
    Chair: Thu D. Nguyen (Rutgers University)
    • Niklas Carlsson (Linkoping University)
    • Anshul Gandhi (Stony Brook University)
    • Sandeep Gupta (Arizona State University)
    • David Irwin (UMass Amherst)
    • Canturk Isci (IBM Research Watson)
    • Tao Li (University of Florida)
    • Zhenhua Liu (Stony Brook University)
    • Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST))
    • Christine Morin (Inria)
    • Shaolei Ren (UC Riverside)
    • Tajana Rosing (UC San Diego)
    • Anand Sivasubramaniam (Penn State University)
    • Devesh Tiwari (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    • Di Wang (Microsoft Research)
  • Mobility-based and Wireless Distributed Systems
    Co-Chair: Takahiro Hara (Osaka University)
    Co-Chair: Murat Demirbas (State University of New York at Buffalo)
    • Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University)
    • Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University)
    • Guohong Cao (Penn State University)
    • Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
    • Jie Gao (SUNY Stony Brook)
    • Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University)
    • Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington University)
    • Chi-Yin Chow (City University of Hong Kong)
    • Song Guo (University of Aizu)
    • Jason Hallstrom (Florida Atlantic University)
    • Tian He (University of Minnesota)
    • Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University)
    • Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
    • Takeshi Kubo (KDDI Laboratory)
    • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
    • Sandeep Kulkarni (Michigan State University)
    • Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University)
    • Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • Guanfeng Liang (Linkedin)
    • Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University)
    • Sanjay Madria (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
    • Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University)
    • Vinayak Naik (IIIT Delhi)
    • YoungTae Noh (Inha University)
    • Joerg Ott (Aalto University)
    • Chiara Petrioli (University of Rome 'La Sapienza')
    • Gian Pietro Picco (University of Trento)
    • Cristina M. Pinotti (University of Perugia)
    • Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina)
    • Kui Ren (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
    • Kay Romer (ETH Zurich)
    • Ichiro Sato (National Institute of Informatics)
    • Lei Shu (Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology)
    • Stephan Sigg (Georg-August University of Goettingen)
    • Jorge Sa Silva (University of Coimbra)
    • Lu Su (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
    • Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California Irvine)
    • Mehmet Can Vuran (University at Nebraska Lincoln)
    • Guiling Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
    • Qian Wang (Wuhan University)
    • Wei Wang (Nanjing University)
    • Xin Wang (SUNY Stony Brook)
    • Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
    • Jie Wu (Temple University)
    • Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University)
    • Keiichi Yasumoto (NAIST)
    • Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University)
    • Moustafa A. Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology (E-JUST))
    • Demetris Zeinalipour (University of Cyprus)
    • Hongwei Zhang (Wayne State University)
    • Yanchao Zhang (Arizona State University)
  • Distributed Systems for Smart Communities or the Internet of Things
    Chair: Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
    • Rodger Lea (University of British Columbia)
    • Michael Beigl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
    • Luis Munoz (University of Cantabria)
    • Levent Gurgen (CEA-LETI)
    • Fahim Kawsar (Bell Labs)
    • Tei-Wei Kuo (Academia Sinica and National Taiwan University)
    • Raj Rajkumar (Carnegie Mellon University)
    • Florian Michahelles (Siemens Corporate Research)
    • Ting Zhu (University of Maryland)
    • Nicholas Lane (Bell Labs)
    • Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research)
    • Yuan He (Tsinghua University)
    • Jin Nakazawa (Keio University)
    • Yoshito Tobe (Aoyama Gakuin University)
    • Nobuhiko Nishio (Ritsumeikan University)
    • Nobuo Kawaguchi (Nagoya University)
    • Futoshi Naya (NTT CS-Lab.)
    • Takuro Yonezawa (Keio University)
    • Yuka Kato (Tokyo Woman’s Christian University)