The 20th IFIP Int. Conference on Testing of Communicating Systems (TESTCOM) and the 8th Int. Workshop on Formal Approaches to Testing of Software (FATES) will be conducted jointly as TESTCOM/FATES CONFERENCE

Program at a Glance

Tuesday, June 10
10:00-17:30 Tutorial I (10:00-13:00) & Tutorial II (14:30-17:30)
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, June 11
FORTE TESTCOM/FATES
8:45-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:30 S1: Abstraction S1: General Software Testing
11:00-12:30 S2: Verification S2: Testing Continuous and Real-Time Systems
14:00-15:30 S3: Specification Framework I S3: Concurrent System Testing
16:00-17:00 Invited Talk 1
17:15- PC Meeting
Thursday, June 12
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 2
10:30-12:00 S4: Application S4: Test Generation
13:30-15:00 S5: Specification Framework II S5: Applications of Testing
15:30-17:30 Work in Progress Short Papers
19:00-22:00 Banquet
Friday, June 13
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 3
10:30-11:30 S6: Theory Industrial Best Practice Short Papers
13:00-14:30 Panel
15:00-16:30 S7: Reliability of Networked Systems S6: Network Testing
16:30-16:45 Closing
Rooms for sessions
International Conference Room (1st floor): Tutorials, Opening, Invited Talks, TESTCOM/FATES sessions, Closing
Meeting Room 2 (2nd floor): Welcome Reception, FORTE sessions

Final Program

Tuesday, June 10
9:30- Registration Open
10:00-13:00 Tutorial I: Automating Software Testing Using Program Analysis by Wolfram Schulte (Microsoft Research)

Chair: Keiichi Yasumoto (NAIST, Japan)
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-17:30 Tutorial II: Automated Test Design with Conformiq Qtronic by Antti Huima (Conformiq Software)

Chair: Toru Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs, Japan)
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, June 11
8:30- Registration Open
8:45-9:00 Opening

Kenji Suzuki (U of Electro-Communications, Japan),
Teruo Higashino (Osaka U, Japan)
9:00-10:30 Session1: General Software Testing (Application)
Chair: Antonia Bertolino (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
  • Klaus Havelund,
    Runtime Verification of C Programs
  • Victor Kuliamin,
    Test Construction for Mathematical Functions
  • Antti Jääskeläinen, Mika Katara, Antti Kervinen, Henri Heiskanen, Mika Maunumaa, and Tuula Pääkkönen,
    Model-Based Testing Service on the Web
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session2: Testing Continuous and Real-Time Systems (Theory)
Chair: Carsten Weise (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
  • Thao Dang and Tarik Nahhal,
    Using Disparity to Enhance Test Generation for Hybrid Systems
  • Juergen Grossmann, Ina Schieferdecker, and Hans-Werner Wiesbrock,
    Modeling Property Based Stream Templates with TTCN-3
  • Mercedes G. Merayo, Manuel Núñez, and Ismael Rodríguez,
    THOTL: A timed extension of HOTL
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session3: Concurrent System Testing (Theory)
Chair: Yoshiki Kinoshita (AIST, Japan)
  • Robert M. Hierons, Mercedes G. Merayo, and Manuel Núñez,
    Implementation relations for the distributed test architecture
  • Roland Groz, Keqin Li, Alexandre Petrenko, and Muzammil Shahbaz,
    Modular System Verification by Inference, Testing and Reachability Analysis
  • Farn Wang and Geng-Dian Huang,
    Test Plan Generation for Concurrent Real-Time Systems based on Zone Coverage Analysis
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Invited Talk 1 Chair: Kenji Suzuki (U of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Yutaka Yasuda (KDDI Corporation)
All-IP based Ultra 3G Network/Service Development in a Competitive Market
17:15- PC Meeting
Thursday, June 12
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk2Chair: Khaled El-Fakih (American U of Sharjah, UAE)
Wolfram Schulte (Microsoft Research)
The Power of Rich Syntax for Model-based Development
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Session4: Test Generation (Theory)
Chair: Victor Kuliamin (ISP RAS, Russia)
  • Adenilso Simão and Alexandre Petrenko,
    Generating Checking Sequences for Partial Reduced Finite State Machines
  • Gregor v. Bochmann, Stefan Haar, Claude Jard, and Guy-Vincent Jourdan,
    Testing Systems Specified as Partial Order Input/Output Automata
  • Alain Faivre, Christophe Gaston, Pascale Le Gall, and Assia Touil,
    Test Purpose Concretization through Symbolic Action Refinement
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session5: Applications of Testing (Application)
Chair: Roland Groz (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)
  • Jens R. Calamé and Jaco van de Pol,
    Applying Model-based Testing to HTML Rendering Engines - A Case Study
  • Antonia Bertolino, Guglielmo De Angelis, Lars Frantzen, and Andrea Polini,
    Model-Based Generation of Testbeds for Web Services
  • Diana Serbanescu, Victoria Molovata, George Din, Ina Schieferdecker, and Ilja Radusch,
    Real Time Testing With TTCN-3
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:30 Work in Progress Short Papers
Chair: Brian Nielsen (U of Aalborg, Denmark)
  • Toshiyuki Miyachi, Shinsuke Miwa, Ken-ichi Chinen, and Yoichi Shinoda,
    On the Nature of Network Experiments
  • Gustavo Cabral and Tetsuo Tamai,
    Requirement-based testing through formal methods
  • Benjamin Zeiss and Jens Grabowski,
    Reverse-Engineering Test Behavior Models for the Analysis of Structural Anomalies
  • Bo Guo, Mahadevan Subramaniam, and Zoltan Pap,
    Selective State Exploration of Communicating Extended Finite State Machines Using a Theorem Prover
  • Juhan Ernits, Margus Veanes, and Johannes Helander,
    Model-Based Testing of Robots with Nmodel
19:00-22:00 Banquet
Friday, June 13
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 3 Chair: Andreas Ulrich (Siemens AG, Germany)
Paul Baker (Motorola)
Models and Testing - A Recipe for Improved Effectiveness?
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Industrial Best Practice Short Papers
Chair: Victor Kuliamin (ISP RAS, Russia)
  • Xiangyu Gao, Ganwen Liu, Jun Liu, Wei Wang, Keyan Dong, and Juhong Tang,
    Model-Based Testing Practice in Huawei: Generating Action Word Test Cases
  • Hiroshi Miyata, Yukiyo Akisada, and Hiroshi Esaki,
    How TAHI Project and IPv6 Forum are improving the interoperability of IPv6
  • Tatsuya Abe, Takashi Higuchi, Rintaro Imai, Yoshiki Kinoshita, Satoshi Nakano, Keishi Okamoto, Masaya Saito, and Makoto Takeyama,
    Formalization of System LSI Specification and Automatic Generation of Verification Items
11:30-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Panel: "Future Research Challenges in Our Community"
Moderator: Teruo Higashino (Osaka U, Japan)

Panelists
  • David Lee (Ohio State U, USA)
  • Elie Najm (ENST, France)
  • Manuel Núñez (UC de Madrid, Spain)
  • Andreas Ulrich (Siemens AG, Germany)
  • Margus Veanes (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Farn Wang (National Taiwan U, Taiwan)
  • Jianping Wu (Tsinghua U, China)
14:30-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-16:30 Session6: Network Testing (Application)
Chair: Alexandre Petrenko (CRIM, Canada)
  • Achim D. Brucker, Lukas Brügger, and Burkhart Wolff ,
    Model-based Firewall Conformance Testing
  • George Din, Ina Schieferdecker, and Razvan Petre,
    Performance Test Design Process and its Implementation Patterns for Multi-Services Systems
  • Guoqiang Shu, Dongluo Chen, Zhijun Liu, Na Li, Lifeng Sang, and David Lee,
    VCSTC: Virtual Cyber Security Testing Capability - An Application Oriented Paradigm for Network Infrastructure Protection
16:30-16:45 Closing