28th IFIP WG6.1 International Conference on Formal Techniques for Networked and Distributed Systems(FORTE 2008)

Program at a Glance

Tuesday, June 10
10:00-17:30 Tutorial I (10:00-13:00) & Tutorial II (14:30-17:30)
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, June 11
FORTE TESTCOM/FATES
8:45-9:00 Opening
9:00-10:30 S1: Abstraction S1: General Software Testing
11:00-12:30 S2: Verification S2: Testing Continuous and Real-Time Systems
14:00-15:30 S3: Specification Framework I S3: Concurrent System Testing
16:00-17:00 Invited Talk 1
17:15- PC Meeting
Thursday, June 12
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 2
10:30-12:00 S4: Application S4: Test Generation
13:30-15:00 S5: Specification Framework II S5: Applications of Testing
15:30-17:30 Work in Progress Short Papers
19:00-22:00 Banquet
Friday, June 13
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 3
10:30-11:30 S6: Theory Industrial Best Practice Short Papers
13:00-14:30 Panel
15:00-16:30 S7: Reliability of Networked Systems S6: Network Testing
16:30-16:45 Closing
Rooms for sessions
International Conference Room (1st floor): Tutorials, Opening, Invited Talks, TESTCOM/FATES sessions, Closing
Meeting Room 2 (2nd floor): Welcome Reception, FORTE sessions

Final Program

Tuesday, June 10
9:30- Registration Open
10:00-13:00 Tutorial I: Automating Software Testing Using Program Analysis by Wolfram Schulte (Microsoft Research)

Chair: Keiichi Yasumoto (NAIST, Japan)
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-17:30 Tutorial II: Automated Test Design with Conformiq Qtronic by Antti Huima (Conformiq Software)

Chair: Toru Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs, Japan)
18:00-20:00 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, June 11
8:30- Registration Open
8:45-9:00 Opening

Kenji Suzuki (U of Electro-Communications, Japan),
Teruo Higashino (Osaka U, Japan)
9:00-10:30 Session1: Abstraction Chair: Atsushi Togashi (Miyagi U, Japan)
  • Tobe Toben, Counterexample Guided Spotlight Abstraction Refinement
  • Jonathan Bogdoll, Holger Hermanns, and Lijun Zhang, An Experimental Evaluation of Probabilistic Simulation
  • Margus Veanes, Nikolaj Bjorner, and Alexander Raschke, An SMT Approach to Bounded Reachability Analysis of Model Programs
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Session2: Verification Chair: David de Frutos Escrig (Complutense U of Madrid, Spain)
  • Parosh Aziz Abdulla, Noomene Ben Henda, Giorgio Delzanno, Frederic Haziza, and Ahmed Rezine, Parameterized Tree Systems
  • Christophe Pajault, Jean-Francois Pradat-Peyre, and Pierre Rousseau, Adapting Petri Nets Reductions to Promela Specifications
  • Julien Sopena, Souheib Baarir, and Fabrice Legond-Aubry, Verification of a Hierarchical Generic Mutual Exclusion Algorithm
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session3: Specification Framework I Chair: Elie Najm (ENST, France)
  • Ananda Basu, Philippe Bidinger, Marius Bozga, and Joseph Sifakis, Distributed Semantics and Implementation for Systems with Interaction and Priority
  • Vincenzo Ciancia, Gianluigi Ferrari, Roberto Guanciale, and Daniele Strollo, Checking Correctness of Transactional Behaviors
  • Jing Li, Huibiao Zhu, and Jifeng He, Specifying and Verifying Web Transactions
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Invited Talk 1 Chair: Kenji Suzuki (U of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Yutaka Yasuda (KDDI Corporation)
All-IP based Ultra 3G Network/Service Development in a Competitive Market
17:15- PC Meeting
Thursday, June 12
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 2 Chair: Khaled El-Fakih (American U of Sharjah, UAE)
Wolfram Schulte (Microsoft Research)
The Power of Rich Syntax for Model-based Development
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Session4: Application Chair: Ana Cavalli (INT Evry, France)
  • Jonathan Billington, Amar Kumar Gupta, and Guy Edward Gallasch, Modelling and Analysing the Contract Net Protocol - Extension using Coloured Petri Nets
  • Farn Wang and Chih-Hong Cheng, Program Repair Suggestions from Graphical State-Transition Specifications
  • Qiang Guo, John Derrick, and Csaba Hoch, Verifying Erlang Telecommunication Systems with the Process Algebra muCRL
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session5: Specification Framework II Chair: Dieter Hogrefe (U of Gottingen, Germany)
  • Christian Webel, Reinhard Gotzhein, and Joachim Nicolay, NQSL - Formal Language and Tool Support for Network Quality-of-Service Requirements
  • Bogdan Aman and Gabriel Ciobanu, Timed Mobile Ambients for Network Protocols
  • Ichiro Satoh, A Specification Framework for Earth-friendly Logistics
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
19:00-22:00 Banquet
Friday, June 13
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk 3Chair: Andreas Ulrich (Siemens AG, Germany)
Paul Baker (Motorola)
Models and Testing - A Recipe for Improved Effectiveness?
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Session6: Theory Chair: Hartmut Koenig (Brandenburg U of Technology, Germany)
  • Manuel Nunez and Luis Llana, A Hierarchy of Equivalences for Probabilistic Processes
  • David de Frutos Escrig, Miguel Palomino, and Ignacio Fabregas, Multiset Bisimulations as a Common Framework for Ordinary and Probabilistic Bisimulations
11:30-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Panel: "Future Research Challenges in Our Community"
Moderator: Teruo Higashino (Osaka U, Japan)

Panelists
  • David Lee (Ohio State U, USA)
  • Elie Najm (ENST, France)
  • Manuel Núñez (UC de Madrid, Spain)
  • Andreas Ulrich (Siemens AG, Germany)
  • Margus Veanes (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Farn Wang (National Taiwan U, Taiwan)
  • Jianping Wu (Tsinghua U, China)
14:30-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-16:20 Session7: Reliability of Networked Systems Chair: Hiroyuki Seki (NAIST, Japan)
  • Guoqiang Shu, Yating Hsu, and David Lee, Detecting Communication Protocol Security Flaws by Formal Fuzz Testing and Machine Learning
  • Wei Wang and Dongyao Ji, Using SPIN to Detect Vulnerabilities in the AACS Drive-Host Authentication Protocol
  • Margus Veanes and Wolfram Schulte, Protocol Modeling with Model Program Composition
16:30-16:45 Closing